Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky N2167J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155945

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Circle S Aviation LLC
Registration: N2167J
MSN: T18803404T
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluffs Municipal Airport - 82V, Pine Bluffs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Destination airport:Pine Bluffs, WY (82V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was conducting a solo practice flight in the piston-engine agricultural airplane. After takeoff and just as he started to turn the airplane from the upwind to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot initiated an offairport landing to a field. During the landing roll, the main wheels hit a berm, which resulted in the left main landing gear separating from the airframe. The left wing then struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing assembly. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2167J

Location