Serious incident Boeing 737-46M VQ-BHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155966

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46M
Owner/operator:UTAir
Registration: VQ-BHZ
MSN: 28549/2844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IATA: STW, ICAO: URMT
Destination airport:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTAir Flight 350 suffered a fire in the left undercarriage upon landing on runway 06 at Vnukovo International Airport, Moscow. The fire was extinguished, there were no injuries.
The airport was temporarily closed.
An investigation revealed that the automatic anti-skid was disabled on the left hand main gear, the day before the accident. This was done according to the MEL, but the ground staff failed to put a warning sticker in the flight deck about the inoperability of anti-skid system.
Upon landing the crew applied brakes, which was in violation with the prescribed procedures when landing with disabled anti-skid. The tires failed and a fire erupted.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140921121712/http://favt.ru/favt_new/?q=novosti/novosti/novost/3112

https://www.newsru.com/russia/18may2013/737fire.html
https://lenta.ru/news/2013/05/18/plane/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 2023 RA-73064 UTair Aviation 0 Moscow - Tyumen min
Windscreen cracks or failure
16 February 2023 RA-73064 UTair Aviation 0 near Moscow-Vnukovo Airport non

Media: