Incident Fairchild A-10C Thunderbolt II 79-0164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156052

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2013
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild A-10C Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:303rd FSqn /442nd FWg USAF
Registration: 79-0164
MSN: A10-0428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stockton Lake, Bona, 30 miles north west of Springfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whiteman AFB, Missouri (SZL/KSZL)
Destination airport:Whiteman AFB, Missouri (SZL/KSZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Wednesday 22nd May 2013 a USAF A-10 Thunderbolt II of the 442nd Fighter Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base was substantially damaged when it struck static power transmission cables crossing Stockton Lake, south of the Highway 245 bridge, near Bona, Missouri, during low altitude, navigational-training mission. At the time, the A-10 was flying at 140 feet AGL.

Poor judgment and a lapse in flight discipline caused an A-10C Thunderbolt II to strike two cables over Stockton Lake in Missouri, according to the Air Force Reserve Command Accident Investigation Board report released August 6 2013

According to the report, the aircraft - A-10C 79-0164 from the 303rd Fighter Squadron "KC Hawgs", 442nd Fighter Wing (AFRC), Whiteman AFB, Missouri - was on a two-plane low altitude tactical navigation training mission at the time of the mishap May 22, 2013.

The mishap pilot was able to land the aircraft at Whiteman AFB, and the plane was towed to the base's aircraft parking ramp. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the right horizontal stabilizer, vertical tail and rudder; the left wing tip; and weapons and suspension equipment mounted under the left wing.

The total repair cost for the plane was $698,858.69. The cost to repair the cables was not known at the time of the report...

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/metro/low-flying-military-jet-clips-power-lines-in-western-missouri/article_37196573-9858-53d4-860d-1df0fd200703.html]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2013/A-10C%2C%20Stockton%20Lake%2C%20MO%2C%2022%20May%2013.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whiteman_Air_Force_Base
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/442d_Fighter_Wing

Media:

A-10C Thunderbolt II from the 442nd Fighter Wing flies past a KC-135 Stratotanker above Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri, during a refuelling training mission August 4 2012 442d Fighter Wing - Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II - 79-0164