Incident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5505R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156134

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5505R
MSN: 17253077
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Central Disposal Facility, Cocoa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway - KISM
Destination airport:Space Coast Regional - KTIX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an enroute loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172F Skyhawk, N5505R, force landed to a service road at the Central Disposal Facility in Cocoa, Florida.
The aircraft was not damaged and the three passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.floridatoday.com/article/20130527/NEWS01/130526005/Airplane-makes-emergency-landing-Cocoa-landfill
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5505R