Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-2Z0 B-2856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156234

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Z0
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2856
MSN: 29793/833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Southeast of Chengdu -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chengdu
Destination airport:Guangzhou
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Probably as the result of a bird strike, the plane sustained a massive dent in the nose section.
Flight CA4307 returned safely to Chengdu. No one was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

http://best-news.us/news-4595257-Air-China-hit-flat-nose-birds-angry-birds-Vep-Figure.html