Gear-up landing Incident Smith Aviation Cub N945SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156245

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith Aviation Cub
Owner/operator:DP131 Associates LLC
Registration: N945SP
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Chesdin, Chesterfield County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Chesdin, Virginia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Chandler Smith Cub on floats, landed gear down on the waters of Chesdin Reservoir and flipped over. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wvnstv.com/story/22506184/pontoon-plane-crashes-while-landing-on-va-lake
http://www.progress-index.com/news/local-residents-use-crane-to-haul-downed-plane-out-of-lake-chesdin-1.1500310
http://www.nbc12.com/story/22503509/small-plane-goes-down-in-lake-chesdin
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=945SP

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-(JBC-Aero)/Smith-Cub/2130328/L/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2016 N945SP DP131 Associates LLC 0 Lake Gaston, Halifax County, Littleton, NC unk