This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-APR-1965 |
Time: | pm |
Type: |  Boeing RB-47H Stratojet |
Owner/operator: | 55th SRWg USAF (55th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing,g United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 53-4290 |
C/n / msn: | 4501314 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Off Wonsan Harbour, North Korea -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Yokota AFB (RJTY) Fussa, Tampa Area, Western Tokyo, Japan |
Destination airport: | Yokota AFB (RJTY) Fussa, Tampa Area, Western Tokyo, Japan |
Narrative:Attacked by North Korean fighters 80 miles off Wonsan Harbor, North Korea. Heavily damaged, but was able to return to base and all 6 crew OK. Return fire from tail cannon may have shot down one of the North Korean fighters. The RB-47 was so severely damaged that it had to be scrapped.
The aircraft was on deployment from Forbes Air Force Base (KFOE), (now Topeka Regional Airport), Shawnee County, Kansas, USA . It took off at 07.00 hrs.from Yokota AFB Japan for a seven and half hour (without re-fuelling) routine surveillance mission with three Electronic warfare officers (EWO)located in the bomb bay. At 27,000 ft. they were attacked and severely damaged by MiG-17's. The aircraft recovered back to Yokota AFB without injury to the six aircrew,:- Lt. Col. Hobart D. Matheson, Aircraft Commander, 1st.Lt. Henry E. Dubuy, Co-pilot/Gunner, Capt. Roger J. Rogers, Radar Navigator, Capt.Robert C. Winters, EWO supervisor, 1st. Lt. George V. Back, EWO, and 1st Lt. Joel J. Lutkenhouse, EWO.
An account of this mission is detailed in the book ' I always Wanted to Fly - America's Cold War Airmen' - Chapter 13 - 'The last flight of 3-4290' by Wolfgang W. E. Samual.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
epdf.pub>i.always-wanted-to-fly-Americas-cold-war-airmen
books.google.co.uk