Bird strike Incident Dassault Mirage 2000-5F F-UGES / 73,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156303

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5F
Owner/operator:EC 1/2 Armee de l'Air
Registration: F-UGES / 73
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montcourt -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luxeuil Air Base - BA 116 (LFSX)
Destination airport:Luxeuil Air Base - BA 116 (LFSX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault military jet Mirage 2000-5FR crashed near Montcourt (Epinal), France.
The pilot was able to eject safely just before the crash.
The officer in charge confirmed that a bird strike (inside of the jet engine) was the reason of the crash.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/395720/5929302/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2013-007-A.pdf
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2013/06/05/97001-20130605FILWWW00605-haute-saone-un-avion-militaire-s-ecrase.php
https://www.nouvelobs.com/faits-divers/20130605.OBS2068/un-mirage-2000-5-s-ecrase-en-haute-saone.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160501083607/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm