ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156354
Last updated: 27 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: |  Mooney M20M TLS |
Owner/operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | PT-ORI |
C/n / msn: | 27-0099 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Cruz Alta, Rio Grande do Sul -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Santo Angelo - GEL/SBNM |
Destination airport: | Tapes, RS |
Narrative:A mechanical failure forced the pilot of a plane to make an emergency landing in the early afternoon of Thursday (6) in Cruz Alta, in the northwestern region of Rio Grande do Sul The aircraft took off at around 12:30 Santo Angelo, Region Missions, and followed for Tapes in the South, when the plane began to fail and the pilot had to land on a farm on the banks of the ERS-481 highway.
The aircraft were the pilot and copilot. No one was injured.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2013/06/aviao-tem-falha-mecanica-e-piloto-faz-pouso-forcado-em-lavoura-no-rs.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/06/aviao-tem-falha-mecanica-e-piloto-faz.html http://www.mooneypilots.com/mapalog/M20M%20Evaluation/m20m_eval.html http://aerosantoangelo.blogspot.com/2009/03/pt-ori-mooney-m20m.html