Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N857SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156481

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aviation Center
Registration: N857SP
MSN: 172S8115
Total airframe hrs:4367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport - KARB, Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbot, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbot, MI (KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to land on runway 30. The recorded wind was 110 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airplane touched down at 50 to 60 knots and about 700 feet short of the intersection with runway 6-24. A slight upward slope at the intersection caused the airplane to bounce and become airborne. The pilot contemplated making a go-around, but elected to continue the landing. Upon touching down again, the airplane began to porpoise, the nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to make a go-around in a timely manner and his loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=857SP

Location