Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N1854P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156482

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1854P
MSN: MC-766
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Meadowlake Airport - KFLY, Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (FLY)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (FLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, when the airplane reached the rotation speed, the pilot applied back pressure to the flight controls. When the airplane reached an altitude about 50 feet above the ground, the stall warning horn sounded, which is indicative of the airplane nearing the critical angle of attack. The pilot attempted to maintain airspeed and then executed a forced landing to a field straight ahead. The airplane touched down in the field, continued through a small wire fence, struck an embankment, and came to rest near a highway. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported a total of 6.1 hours in the airplane make/model and 71.4 hours in all aircraft. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain proper pitch control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1854P

Location