Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N696CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156487

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Whitmire Aviation LLC
Registration: N696CB
MSN: 177RG0333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Nocatee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KSGJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a routine post-maintenance flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG, N696CB, experienced a complete loss of engine power and force landed to a field near Nocatee, Florida.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.staugustine.com/news/local-news/2013-06-09-4
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUN-13,NOCATEE,N696CB]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N696CB.html