Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N118JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156541

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2013
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118JD
MSN: 17265574
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Golf Course, Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot could not recall any information about the accident except that the airplane had ascended to about 200 ft above ground level. According to Federal Aviation Administration radar data, the airplane had performed three takeoffs and landings, and the accident occurred during the initial climb after the fourth takeoff. The airplane impacted the ground in a right-wing, nose-down attitude about 430 ft from the departure end of the runway. No mechanical abnormalities were noted with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were set at 30 degrees. According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the flaps should be up for normal and obstacle-clearance takeoffs, and flap settings greater than 10 degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. Further, calculations of the airplane’s weight and balance revealed that the airplane was over the maximum allowable takeoff weight by 114 pounds before the airplane’s initial departure. The exact weight at the time of the accident could not be determined; however, it is likely that the airplane was still operating above the maximum allowable weight. Although the airplane had taken off and landed three times while overweight without incident, it is likely that the improper flap setting increased the drag and, in combination with the airplane’s overweight condition, degraded the airplane’s climb performance, which resulted in the airplane experiencing an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the correct flap position before takeoff and his inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the operation of the airplane over the maximum allowable gross weight, both of which led to an aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude at which to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=118JD

Location