ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156553
Last updated: 15 November 2020

Date:20-JAN-1972
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XV628
C/n / msn: F9723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1½ miles north east of RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horsborough, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Narrative:
Suffered tail rotor drive shaft failure and crashed into a coconut plantation 1½ miles north east of RAF Tengah, Singapore. The two crew were injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/220/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horsburgh_Lighthouse
4. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage3.aspx