Accident Fledgling-type motorized rigid wing n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156711

Date:Monday 17 June 2013
Time:c. 20:41 LT
Type:Fledgling-type motorized rigid wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Church Street, Clarksburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Local Ultralight Airstrip
Destination airport:Local Ultralight Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the ultralight aircraft, which by photographic evidence of the accident scene appears to be aFledgling-type rigid wing, impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from a rural ultralight landing strip in the McIntyre area of Clarksburg, Pennsylvania.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.indianagazette.com/news/police-courts/pilot-killed-in-small-plane-crash,17523807/
http://pittsburgh.cbslocal.com/2013/06/18/small-plane-crashes-in-indiana-co/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-JUN-13,YES]
http://www.mitchellwing.com/

Media: