Incident Robinson R44 Raven II RP-2045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156778

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Philippine National Police (PNP)
Registration: RP-2045
MSN: 12471
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinglayan in Kalinga province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalinga provincial police office in Tabuk City
Destination airport:Kalinga provincial police office in Tabuk City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II Police helicopter was engaged in an aerial marijuana eradication survey when it crashed into a mountain.
The three crew members sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.manilatimes.net/three-lawmen-survive-kalinga-helicopter-crash/11312/

https://www.philstar.com/nation/2013/06/19/955879/police-officers-survive-chopper-crash-kalinga-town