Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N617DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156908

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Western Area Power Admin.
Registration: N617DE
MSN: 51138
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8724 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles S of Rifle, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:Craig, CO (KCAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country positioning flight in cruise flight, the helicopter's engine lost partial power, and the pilot conducted an autorotation to a field, which was rough and uneven. During the landing sequence, the lower wire cutter dug into the uneven ground, the helicopter rocked forward and the skid support cross tubes buckled aft. As the helicopter settled, a main rotor blade struck the left winglet of the horizontal stabilizer, and the tail boom was wrinkled. Examination of the engine revealed that the angular contact ball bearing on the power takeoff shaft had failed. The balls from the bearing had fallen into the gearbox oil sump, and a ball had lodged in the oil exit port, blocking the flow of oil out of the gearbox. The gearbox filled with oil, the oil tank emptied, and power section components began to overheat due to lubricating oil starvation. Engine records provided evidence that during maintenance performed 28.7 hours prior to the engine failure, repair station personnel had removed, inspected and reinstalled the failed bearing. Examination of the bearing provided evidence that it had been pressed apart and reassembled with the outer race reversed. The manufacturer authorizes no disassembly of the bearing. According to the manufacturer, with the outer race reversed, the bearing will immediately start to deteriorate when placed in service.

Probable Cause: a forced landing on rough, unsuitable terrain. A contributing factor was the partial loss of engine power, which resulted from improper maintenance by repair station personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00GA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00GA022
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20087&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=617DE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 2021 N27TK Helico Sonoma Inc. 0 Covelo, CA sub

Location