Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N830SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156982

Date:Saturday 22 June 2013
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Schell Mark
Registration: N830SS
MSN: 30-1958
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Idaho Falls Airport, Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rear passenger reported that shortly after departure, about 100-200 feet above ground level, the right engine surged. Two witnesses on the ground reported hearing several “pops” before the airplane banked sharply to the right. The airplane collided with the terrain shortly thereafter, 500 feet West of the airport. The confined distribution of wreckage was consistent with a low-altitude aerodynamic stall.
A witness, who fueled the accident airplane, noted that he did not see the pilot sump the airplane’s fuel tanks during the preflight. Fuel samples obtained after the accident from the fuel strainer assemblies tested positive for water contamination. During the postaccident engine examination, the fuel strainer assemblies were disassembled, and the filter elements, selector valve housing assemblies, and both fuel bowl assemblies exhibited water contamination, rust, and deposits. Visible sediment and rust were observed in several fuel system components on both engines.
The airplane’s single-engine performance could not be calculated using the airplane’s performance charts because the airplane was over the maximum weight by 176.85 lbs. Further, the calculated density altitude was 6,108 feet. The surge and a possible power reduction to the right engine was likely due to the fuel contamination. Although the airplane was over its maximum weight and took off in a high density altitude—both of which would have affected the airplane’s performance—the pilot still failed to maintain adequate airspeed and control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of power to the right engine during the initial climb due to fuel contamination and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight check of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=830SS

Location

Media: