Accident Capella XS N89FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157054

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Capella XS
Owner/operator:David H. Stephenson
Registration: N89FW
MSN: FW2C651
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kitty Hill, near Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(77T)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, following a loss of engine power, at the downwind-to-base leg position for the runway. During the landing flare, the airplane struck a fence. The owner reported that the fuel system and ignition system operated properly; however, upon disassembly of the cylinders, the rear cylinder exhibited scoring, evidence of overheating, and a seized piston ring. The owner reported sending the components for inspection by a Rotex authorized technician; who, according to the owner confirmed that the engine had seized and that the oil injector was the cause. The person to whom the engine was sent for examination stated that he 'did not confirm that the oil injector was the cause.' He further stated that a differential air flow to the engine, an improper fuel air ratio, an improper fuel oil mixture, and/or overheating could have contributed to the loss of engine power. This is not a certified aircraft engine and conforms to no aircraft standards. It is for use in experimental, uncertificated aircraft and vehicles only in which an engine failure will not compromise safety.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA047

Location