Accident Cessna 152 N46946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157115

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy, Inc.
Registration: N46946
MSN: 15283147
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Sanford Airport, Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that the student pilot was flying the airplane and while on final approach to runway 09C, with a 10 knot wind from 020 degrees, the airplane drifted into the grass. The student was attempting to go-around when the airplane collided with a runway light.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the pilot-in-command (CFI) for his failure to take the controls from the student and initiate a go-around earlier following the airplane drifting off the runway centerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 2014 RP-1745 All Asia Aviation Academy 0 Plaridel Airport (RPUX), Plaridel, Bulacan w/o

Location