Accident Cessna 172M N9234H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157365

Date:Thursday 9 December 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Carlina, Inc.
Registration: N9234H
MSN: 17266032
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pikeville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGWW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI was to check the private pilot in the airplane and before departure, the pilot was briefed to expect a simulated engine failure. After performing airwork, loss of engine power was simulated. The CFI reported the pilot picked an 'excellent' field but did not use flaps and overshot it. The CFI advised the pilot to perform a 180 degree turn to the left; the pilot executed the turn with the flaps extended then after recognizing that the pilot could land in the field, the CFI advised the pilot to go-around. The pilot stated that the CFI did not advise him to go-around and he applied power after descending too low to continue the simulation; the aircraft impacted terrain approximately 2 seconds after applying full power. The CFI stated the last thing he recalled was that the airplane was 50 feet agl, wings level. Examination of the accident site by FAA revealed that the airplane impacted the field first with the left wing tip, followed by the nose, right wing, then empennage. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was placed on a test stand, started, and found to operate normally.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision of the private-rated pilot by the certified flight instructor for allowing the airplane to impact terrain during a simulated forced landing procedure to an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA046

Location