Loss of control Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N44CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157390

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44CP
MSN: 7-7365
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grumpy Moose Ranch, Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, WY
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (DIJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff roll was normal and that he used the standard Short Takeoff and Landing (STOL) takeoff procedure. After climbing to about 50 to 75 feet, the right wing suddenly lifted and the wing slats lost their STOL lift. The pilot stated that the airplane then slipped to the left, and being unable to recover, the left wing impacted the ground, which resulted in the airplane cartwheeling and coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall during takeoff/initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44CP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2018 N44CP Private 0 Jackson, Jackson Hole Valley, Teton County, WY sub

Location