Accident Piper PA-28-180 N41910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157401

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Bose Garage, Inc
Registration: N41910
MSN: 28-7405150
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato Municipal Airport (MKT), Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orleans, NE (67NE)
Destination airport:(KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees while landing at night. An on scene examination of the aircraft found no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. In his written statement, the pilot listed no mechanical malfunction. The pilot stated that he '... was experiencing the classic optical illusion of thinking I was closer to the approach end of the runway, than I actually was.' The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by receiving additional night dual instruction and a visual approach slope indicator (VASI) on runway 22. According to the Airport/Facility Directory (A/FD), runway 22 has a VASI system that is activated using the aircraft radio tuned to the airport common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). According to a statement from the airport manager, three flight instructors that operated aircraft during the late afternoon and early evening on the day of the accident were contacted. All three flight instructors indicated that the VASI lights were operational at the time of their flights. On the day following the accident, the airport maintenance manager conducted a daily inspection and determined that the VASI system was operational and in working order.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain a proper glidepath. Factors were the dark night and the pilots lack of recent night flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA041

Location