Accident Cessna P210N N450M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157409

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1999
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Merle L. Embleton
Registration: N450M
MSN: P21000631
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250 B17F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Hill Airport, Greenwood, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harnett, NC (KHRJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an IFR departure from an uncontrolled turf runway with a soft surface. He initiated the takeoff with full power, and then the airplane swerved left. He reduced power, regained directional control and re-added power, however, he did not check the power setting. After becoming airborne, the airplane initially climbed out of ground effect and then settled into trees off the departure end of the runway. Passing through trees, the engine lost power, and the pilot landed gear up in an open field. The pilot reported that visibility was about 1/2 to 3/4 of a mile at the time, and the ceiling was about 100 feet.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to use full power for takeoff, which resulted in not obtaining a positive rate of climb and the inadvertent collision with trees. A factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2001 N450M Private 3 Honesdale, PA w/o

Location