Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182R N9616H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157412

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1999
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Bobby Lynn Bixler
Registration: N9616H
MSN: 1826793
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approx 35 miles SE of Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a cross-country flight that was on a route the pilot flew often as a non-stop trip, the airplane encountered constant head winds that reduced ground speed to about 90 knots. After 6 hours and 50 minutes of flight, the pilot made the decision to land at an airport short of his destination for fuel. According to the pilot, when the airplane was about 35 miles short of the intended fuel stop, the engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion and he conducted a forced landing to rough uneven terrain. During landing roll, the aircraft nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his improper inflight decision to not land and refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA027

Location