Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse FAE1069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157443

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2013
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE1069
MSN: C0615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballenita sector, Santa Elena province -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse training aircraft of the Escuela Superior Militar de Aviación "Cosme Rennella Barbatto" crashed in Ballenita, Santa Elena province,.
Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.defensa.gob.ec/accidente-aereo-en-santa-elena/