Wirestrike Accident North Wing Sport X2 Apache N467YN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157520

Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:09:38
Type:North Wing Sport X2 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467YN
MSN: LS7022
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Echo Lodge River Resort near Parker Dam, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker Dam, CA
Destination airport:Parker Dam, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the weight-shift-control aircraft flying at a low altitude down the river, and the solo student pilot waving to people on the ground. As the airplane approached a set of transmission wires about 100 feet above the ground, the pilot banked the airplane sharply right to avoid them. One witness said the bank angle was more than 90 degrees. It is likely that the pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane during this maneuver as it lost altitude. The airplane subsequently struck another set of wires about 30 feet above the ground and cartwheeled to the ground.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s abrupt maneuver to avoid transmission wires, which resulted in his loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s decision to perform a low-altitude flight, his distracted attention, and his failure to monitor the environment for objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=467YN

Location