Loss of control Accident Benoist Type XIV N613LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157628

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Benoist Type XIV
Owner/operator:Duluth Aviation Institute
Registration: N613LD
MSN: 43
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:General Motors 3.0L Marine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior Bay, near Sky Harbor Airport (KDYT), Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KDYT)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN (KDYT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the first flight after the seaplane was issued an experimental airworthiness certificate. According to the pilot, the seaplane was a replica of a 100-year-old design and had very unconventional controls. The pilot reported that his initial flight test plan was to take off and then fly 1-2 feet above the water for a couple hundred yards before landing again. However, he stated that immediately after liftoff, the seaplane unexpectedly pitched up steeply. The pilot reduced the seaplane’s pitch attitude to avoid a stall, but the seaplane responded more rapidly than he expected so he increased its pitch attitude to avoid a collision with the water. The seaplane ultimately climbed to about 30 feet above the water before the pilot initiated a descent for a landing. The pilot reported that he “could not control the landing” and that the seaplane collided with the water in a nose-low and right-wing-low attitude. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the seaplane during the accident flight. In addition, he noted that his overall lack of flight experience in the seaplane contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the seaplane during its initial flight test. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's overall lack of flight experience in the seaplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=613LD

Location