Hard landing Accident Coavio DF2000 Top YR-5141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157630

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Coavio DF2000 Top
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcea Airport- Suceava, Romania -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salcea
Destination airport:Salcea
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure at low altitude. Failed to turn the aircraft against the wind, due to the low altitude and landed with a tailwind.

Hard landing in the field, near airport. Nose landing gear broken, no fire. Nobody was injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

tv
CIAS