Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8719H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157667

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2013
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Slf Air Llc
Registration: N8719H
MSN: 1489
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gaylord, MI (4Y4)
Destination airport:Gaylord, MI (4Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying agricultural product on a field, flying toward a line of trees that were about 60 feet in height. The airplane had been loaded with about 200 gallons of chemical, of which about 100 gallons had already been sprayed. Upon completion of the spray run, the airplane impacted the tree line. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a line of trees while applying agricultural product to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8719H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1983 N8719H Eastern Shore Corp Srvc. Inc. 0 New Church, VA sub

Location