Incident glider OH-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157828

Date:Sunday 28 July 2013
Time:c. 18:00 EES
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-...
MSN: ...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Iso-Melkutin Lake, near Räyskälä airfield - EFRY, Loppi, Kanta-Hme -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFRY
Destination airport:EFRY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was approaching Räyskälä airfield - EFRY but did not reach runway. The plane landed on Iso-Melkutin Lake near end of runway. The pilot got uninjured and did help saving the floating glider. Damage to glider is yet unknown.

Sources:

http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013072817303304_uu.shtml
http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288585587501.html