Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub N37JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157857

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Ryder Jerry
Registration: N37JR
MSN: 18-3758
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kimshan Ranch Airport (WN00), Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (K0S9)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (K0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane ran out of fuel about 16 miles from his destination and he executed a forced landing to a nearby private airstrip. During the approach, the airplane was high and fast, resulting in a long landing. In order to avoid going into the trees, he applied heavy braking. The airplane nosed over  which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the  pilot's inadequate planning and  mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location