Accident Avid Amphibian ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157864

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Avid Amphibian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pjungserud, nw Lake Undern, Västra Götaland -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported engine problem and crashed in a forrest. The pilot had to be cut out from the wreck by emergency services but was later pronounced dead at hospital.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article17203240.ab
http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Haveri-sjoflygplan/?RescueType=3&Status=4&Period=2013-7-01
http://imagizer.imageshack.us/a/img832/2249/anrl.jpg