Loss of control Accident FPNA Valor A-22 Capetown N912FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157887

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2013
Time:16:32
Type:FPNA Valor A-22 Capetown
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912FP
MSN: H035
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamakating, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wurtsboro, NY
Destination airport:Wurtsboro, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off from the surface of the lake in the light-sport floatplane into a 9-knot wind. Once the airplane climbed above the treetops, the pilot initiated a left turn and retracted the flaperons “simultaneously.” At that time, the control wheel rotated left, and the pilot was unable to return the wheel to the “neutral” position. The airplane continued in a descending left turn and collided with trees and terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and the tail section. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The Pilot Operating Handbook states that flaperons extension are not recommended in a crosswind of 9 or more knots and that the airplane should be at an altitude of 500 feet after takeoff before flaperon retraction.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to comply with the manufacturer’s limitations and guidance regarding flaperons usage at low altitude and in adverse wind conditions, which resulted in an in-flight loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=912FP

Location