Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7028J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15794

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2008
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aspen Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N7028J
MSN: 573
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing an aerial application on a celery crop with the skids about 24-inches above the tops of the crop. While in straight and level flight, the landing skids contacted the crop and the helicopter pitched forward. The front of the skids dug into terrain and the helicopter tumbled before it came to rest on its side. Examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and the tail boom was separated. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during an aerial application.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location