Accident Hughes 369D N134SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158063

Date:Monday 5 August 2013
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Soloy Helicopters
Registration: N134SH
MSN: 610969D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9807 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pogo Gold Mine, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Pogo Gold Mine
Destination airport:Pogo Gold Mine
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with the NTSB IIC on August 7, the pilot reported that at the time of the accident he was transporting sections of water hose to a remote drill site on a 100-foot external load line that was attached to the helicopter’s belly-mounted cargo hook. He said that as he brought the helicopter to a stable hover over the remote tree-covered site where he intended to place the hose and as he began to position the load closer to an employee on the ground, all engine power was lost. The pilot entered an emergency hovering autorotation, turned the helicopter left, and selected a small open area between tall trees as an emergency landing site. During the descent, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck several trees as it touched down on the uneven, tundra-covered terrain, and the helicopter subsequently rolled to the right, sustaining substantial damage to the main rotor drive system, tail boom and fuselage.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which necessitated an emergency hovering autorotation, during which the helicopter impacted trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.newsminer.com/news/alaska_news/helicopter-crashes-at-pogo-mine-pilot-unhurt/article_1ca6419e-fefc-11e2-8b6c-0019bb30f31a.html
http://helihub.com/2013/08/06/06-aug-13-md-helicopters-md500d-delta-junction-us-alaska/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=134SH
http://web.archive.org/web/20130929213323/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:06-AUG-13,HUGHES
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=87693
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/87693/pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1983 N1112B San Joaquine Helicopters 0 Caliente, CA w/o

Location