Incident Mooney M20R Ovation N10422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158131

Date:Thursday 8 August 2013
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:TT Aviation Services
Registration: N10422
MSN: 29-0323
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tobias Bolaños Airport (MRPV), San Jose -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MRLY
Destination airport:SYQ/MRPV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was ending a local flight, which began that same morning. It was a normal approach to runway 09, and after touchdown, between taxiways A1 and A2, the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft stop on the runway at approximately A3 taxiway. The aircraft was subsequently removed and repaired.

Sources:

http://beta.nacion.com/sucesos/crimenes-asaltos/Avioneta-sale-pista-aterrizar_0_1358864154.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N10422

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=N10422&distinct_entry=true

Eyewitness accounts.

Images:

Photo taken at MRPV on August 8, moments after the accident.