Hard landing Accident Bradley BA 100 Aerobat N27BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158171

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:09:27
Type:Bradley BA 100 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27BD
MSN: BGD004
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:VW 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Behind Fast Eddie's, Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (KILE)
Destination airport:Killeen, TX (KILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during taxi and takeoff, he set the engine fuel mixture control to the full-rich position. While in the crosswind turn, the engine lost partial power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a forested area. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 cylinder’s spark plugs were completely carbon-fouled and that the Nos. 2 through 4 cylinders’ spark plugs were badly sooted. It is likely that the pilot did not properly manage the engine mixture, which led to an over-rich fuel mixture condition during the takeoff and resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper management of the fuel mixture, which resulted in an over-rich fuel mixture condition and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27BD
Footage of the crash (captured by three GoPros mounted in and outside of the plane): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w5BRZEneAEo

Location

Media: