Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2252, Thursday 11 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 1943
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2252: Took off for Passanger flight. 11/11/1943
The two aircraft (Domine X7368) collided the perimeter of the airfield. The Beaufighter R2252 went into a steep dive and crashed at the beginning of the runway in use, and caught fire on impact with the ground.
Crew:
F/Lt (61982) Michael William KINMONTH DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (527475) Lionel Maxwell AMESBURY (pilot ) RAFVR - kiled
Cpl (88959) Jose Cecilia HAYES (pass.) WAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF
3.CWGC