Loss of control Accident Trick Trikes Storm Trooper N5157G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158376

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:12:35
Type:Trick Trikes Storm Trooper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5157G
MSN: TTS025
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan beach near Covert, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cassopolis, MI
Destination airport:Cassopolis, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made two low-altitude passes in a weight-shift airplane over a congested, coastline beach area. Following these two passes, the airplane entered into a steep, right bank turn at low altitude and impacted the beach. The final seconds of the flight were captured by witness video and photos, which indicated that the engine was operating normally and that the wing structure appeared normal. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude over a congested beach area. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s ostentatious display.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location