Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 2000 Starship N8149S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158615

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:14:12 UTC
Type:Beechcraft 2000 Starship
Owner/operator:Beech Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N8149S
MSN: NC-35
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde Airport EKRK -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EKRK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beech 2000 Starship, owned and operated by Beech Aircraft Corporation, was substantially damaged during an aborted takeoff from runway 29 at Roskilde, Denmark. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight plan had been filed for the flight. There were no injuries to the airplane's 2 crewmembers or 4 passengers. After being cleared for takeoff, the airplane rolled for about 2,500 feet before rotating about 100 knots airspeed. Moments after liftoff the pilot in command noted that there was no pitch control. He observed that the power and airspeed were at predetermined values but the airplane was not climbing. He pulled the control wheel fully aft but the airplane did not respond. It settled back onto the runway and the pilot immediately applied full reverse power. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway and the landing gear collapsed. Photographs taken within hours of the accident revealed snow and ice on the leading edges of the wings of the airplane.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X00742&key=1