Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N6919B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158659

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6919B
MSN: 22-4194
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Induan Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (TUP)
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure for the cross-country flight, the airplane climbed to and then cruised at an altitude of 7,500 feet; it then climbed to and cruised at an altitude of 9,500 feet. Near the end of the nearly 5-hour flight, about 3 nautical miles from the destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot cycled the fuel selector from the left wing tank to the right wing tank and back, but engine power was not restored. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane touched down and struck a barbed wire fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and elevator, and then it came to rest upright. Examination of the left wing, right wing, and fuselage fuel tanks revealed no fuel in any of the fuel tanks. No fuel odor was noted, and no evidence of fuel spillage was found at the scene. The airplane was refueled, and the continuity of the 44-gallon fuel system was confirmed. Using the airplane's battery and fuel system, the engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption. According to the Owners Handbook, the fuel consumption rate at 75-percent power was 9 gallons per hour at sea level, and consumption rates increased with altitude even with the mixture properly leaned.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6919B

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-97e9fbff5ba91f896a4ec1dc9cc19516a92cf0c0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 January 1964 N6919B Non commercial 0 Springfield, Vermont sub

Location