Wirestrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF) N975BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158870

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters Inc
Registration: N975BW
MSN: 0103FF
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 20&30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Reese, Tuscola County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (MBS)
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (MBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting an electrical power line construction operation with a lineman standing outside on the skid. The wire was temporarily suspended by a hoist and the lineman was inserting a fiber shoe to attach the wire to the arm of the tower. While the helicopter was hovering next to the wire at about 200 feet above ground level the hoist slipped and the wire fell onto the top of the helicopter's skid. Control was briefly lost and four of the helicopter's main rotor blades impacted the tower resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot quickly regained control and made an emergency landing in tall corn about 200 feet from the accident location.
Probable Cause: The failure of the temporary hoist holding the powerline wire which resulted in a brief loss of control and main rotor blade impacts with the tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N975BW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2018 N975BW Rogers Helicopters, Inc. 0 Wikieup, Arizona sub

Location