Accident Cessna 150L N1574Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159430

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1574Q
MSN: 150-72874
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3641 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breezecroft Airport, West Chestertown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Breezecroft Airport, MD (05MD)
Destination airport:Breezecroft Airport, MD (05MD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on an instructional flight from a 2,200 foot long by 80 foot wide private grass runway, a loss of control occurred and the airplane struck the ground and nosed over. Neither the student pilot or flight instructor was injured. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had been substantially damaged. According to the flight instructor, the airplane had 10 degrees of flaps extended for takeoff. After the student rotated the airplane for takeoff, the student pilot used right aileron instead of right rudder. The airplane began to slip to the right, the right wing "dropped"; the airplane then "pitched up", and entered an aerodynamic stall. The airplane then pitched nose down. The flight instructor tried to correct using left aileron, rudder and elevator. The airplane struck the ground with the left wingtip and nose, and then nosed over about 60 yards off the departure end of the grass runway. At the time of the accident, the prevailing wind in the area was in the process of shifting from a crosswind to a right quartering tailwind. The instructor advised the NTSB that he "should have taken control sooner."
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper control inputs which resulted in a loss of control and aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location