Accident Ryan XV-5A Vertifan 62-4505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159651

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1965
Time:
Type:Ryan XV-5A Vertifan
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-4505
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The XV-5A jet powered V/STOL experimental aircraft was destroyed in a crash during a public flight demonstration, killing Ryan test pilot W.L. 'Lou' Everett (40).

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-aBOmBzcgPE
El Litoral 27 April 1965, p1