Incident Piper PA-32-300 HC-BOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159676

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Fundacion Amazonia Verde
Registration: HC-BOD
MSN: 40531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Edmundo Carvajal Airport (SEMC), Macas, Morona-Santiago -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Taisha Airport (TSC/SETH)
Destination airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a pole and crashed while on approach to the Macas runway.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and one occupant onboard was seriously injured. Six occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.

Sources:

Twitter
http://web.archive.org/web/20131818274900/http://www.hoy.com.ec/noticias-ecuador/un-accidente-de-avioneta-en-macas-deja-siete-heridos-589643.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2010 HC-BOD Fundacion Amazonia Verde 0 Santiago min

Media: