Accident Piper PA-18-105 Special N224T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159697

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Special
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media Llc
Registration: N224T
MSN: 18-2338
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranchos Palos Verdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight about 1/2 mile off shore while towing an aerial advertising banner, the engine abruptly lost power. Despite troubleshooting attempts, including the application of carburetor heat, the pilot was unable to restart the engine, and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby beach. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest partially in the ocean. A postaccident examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The quantity of fuel onboard the airplane could not be determined due to impact damage to the fuel system and its submersion in water after the accident. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor ice, the pilot applied carburetor heat, and the engine did not restart; therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor icing caused the engine to lose power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=224T

Location

Media: