Loss of control Accident Vortex rotorcraft N43259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159820

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:13:57
Type:Vortex rotorcraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43259
MSN: 058
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose Industrial Airpark (KSPB), Svappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot intended to perform a series of high-speed taxi tests and “crow hops” in the single-seat gyroplane. During the first test, the gyroplane lifted off and climbed to about 30 feet. After flying about half the length of the runway, the pilot reduced engine power for landing, appeared to encounter control difficulties, and then applied power and initiated a go-around. The gyroplane continued to climb and joined the crosswind and then downwind legs of the traffic pattern. As the gyroplane approached the base leg, it rolled aggressively to the left in a nose-high attitude and then rapidly descended to the ground in an uncontrolled manner.
Most of the gyroplane’s structure was consumed by postimpact fire. Examination of the remaining engine, rotor, and flight control system components did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Witness marks indicated that the engine was producing power during the descent. Damage to the rotor system indicated that the main rotor blades diverged greatly from their track during flight, striking both the forward cabin structure and the engine driven propeller.
The student pilot had very limited flight experience and began his flight training in a fixed wing airplane the year prior. He was not approved for and had not conducted solo flight in the accident gyroplane or any other aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's unintentional takeoff followed by his failure to maintain control of the gyroplane during the landing approach. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s lack of both flight training and flight experience and his lack of a solo endorsement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location