Loss of control Accident Cessna 1722L Skylane N7892G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159961

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 1722L Skylane
Owner/operator:Flightline Leasing Inc
Registration: N7892G
MSN: 17259592
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:10416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near McComb (Pike County) Airport (KMCB), Mc Comb, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Destination airport:McComb, MS (MCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a solo cross country flight, and following a successful landing and departure from the first destination airport, approached the second destination airport. The final approach to the runway appeared normal until reaching the runway threshold and the stall warning horn sounded. Beyond that point the pilot could not recall what happened next. The pilot’s next recollection was of the airplane approaching a small rise off the left side of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, which “knocked [the pilot] out.” An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed substantial damage to both wings and the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach to landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7892G

Location