Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL204, Sunday 19 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL204
MSN: VZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 4 Spitfires took off at 13h30 on a dive bombing mission to a bridge neer Veen, Germany. Following bomb release, an armed recce was to be carried out prior to RTB. During the recce, when near Bocholt, 40+ Fw-190s were spotted ahead and 1000 feet higher. The 4 Spitfires immediately began climbing to attack but were themselves jumped from below by more enemy fighters. 3 of the 4 Spitfires were shot down, the 4th RTB'd damaged hiding in cloud. Surviving pilot estimated the number of enemy fighters at 100+.

Pilot of PL204 was: J/37120 Flying Officer James Webster Johnston RCAF

Pilot is buried at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
412 Sqn RCAF historical microfilms containg flying logs and loss report
F/O Johnston's personel records from DND Archives Canada including loss report
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2055905
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=37120&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
CWGC